Visa Costs

Visa Costs

TYPE B (Visas for Teachers)

  1. Obtain a 90-Day Single-Entry Non-Immigrant Visa in the states: $80

*There may be additional costs if you express mail your paperwork to an embassy in the states if you are not where you can travel personally to a Thai Consulate in the states.

  1. One-year Renewal in Thailand is 1900 Baht
  2. If you want to leave the country you need a re-entry permit:
    1. Single Re-entry Permit: 1000 Baht
    2. Multiple Re-entry Permit 3800 Baht ( to leave and re-enter the country as many times as you want to)

TYPE O (Visas for Non-Teacher Volunteers)

  1. Obtain a 90-Day Single-Entry Non-Immigrant Visa in the states: $80

*There may be additional costs if you express mail your paperwork to an embassy in the states if you are not where you can travel personally to a Thai Consulate in the states.

  1. 90 Day Renewal in Thailand  for 1900 Baht
  2. One-Year Renewal for 1900 Baht
  3. If you want to leave the country you need a re-entry permit:
    1. Single Re-entry Permit: 1000 Baht
    2. Multiple Re-entry Permit 3800 Baht ( to leave and re-enter the country as many times as you want to)

*SPOUSE AND CHILDREN WHO COME UNDER A VISA OF A TEACHER OR VOLUNTEER PAY THE SAME COST.

*IF YOUR SPOUSE OR CHILDREN COME UNDER YOUR VISA YOU WILL HAVE TO TRAVEL TO CHIANG MAI AND GO TO THE US EMBASSY FOR CERTIFICATION OF THEIR RELATIONSHIP TO YOU. The cost is $50. (This may include a bus ticket from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai for one or all people in the family at 600 baht and one night stay at the Residence Inn for about 600 baht.)

*Please note that these costs are accurate as of December 2018.  Human resources does their best to be informed of changes. Costs and visa requirements may change.